Señor Grumblecakes (jervo) wrote,
Señor Grumblecakes
jervo

My brain didn't come with me to work this morning. Lucky brain. Stupid me. It's been one of those days where nothing will make any sense. For example, as I locked my front door and started walking up the street, I noticed that everything seemed blurry. "How odd," I thought, "I just cleaned my glasses last night before I went to bed." And I attemped to take my glasses off about 2 or 3 times before I realized that I wasn't even wearing them. The rest of the day has been more or less the same. I've been knocking shit over. I've been taking messages and forgetting the callers' names...

Sonic Youth's "Rain On Tin" has replaced Wilco's "Pot Kettle Black" as my favorite song of 2002.

I've been obsessing all week about whether to buy Neverwinter Nights (although I was thinking that I might also want to pick up the original Oddworld games, as they've gotta be pretty cheap by this point). The reasons why I haven't yet are pretty good, though: (i) NN is a humungous game, apparently, and I'm never gonna have enough time to actually play the damned thing (especially since I sorta want to start writing music again), (ii) I've read reports that it's both buggy and a resource hog, and that was enough to stop me from playing Morrowind, and (iii) it's around $60, and I am sorta trying to save some money. I've got a wedding in a couple weeks that's gonna set me back a few hundred, plus various apartment-related costs (paint, rent, stuff that I'll need to replace once JDixon moves out), plus maybe the Xbox.

Weekend's gonna be busy. katiesp, are we still meeting up, or what?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments