October 26th, 2001

full life

(no subject)

It was for a worthy cause, certainly: a founding member of heybro.com's last night in NYC before moving to Canada with his girlfriend. And we all had a great time; lots of drinks and food and people and stories and a not-unbearable selection of '80s music. But GODDAMN I am hungover this morning, hoo boy. And it's not one of those head-pounders, either - it's a full-body asskicker. Right now it's concentrated in my legs, if you can believe that, and that doesn't make any sense because I was sitting in a really comfy chair all night.

Gotta work.
full life

poorly written rant in two parts

***** Special note to any real-life friends or family who might read this: I got rid of my cell phone, so after 11/10 contact me through other means. ******

1. Why, when you contact your phone company, bank, cable company, etc., and the computerized voice asks you to enter your information (i.e., phone number, account number, etc.), and then, after 5 minutes or so, you get connected to another human being - why does that human being ask you for the same information you just entered electronically, especially when it sounds like they're TYPING your information as you give it to them, which would imply that whatever you typed in over the phone never got to the actual phone operator?

2. Let's say I want to cancel the voicemail on my home phone. Looking at my phone bill, they say "go to www.[nameofcompany].com to handle all your account needs." So, I got to their website, access my account info, and then... and then... nothing. Sure, you can add a whole bunch-o-stuff to your account, but you can't get rid of anything. Online, at any rate. Which means that when you call the company, you're already that much more agitated, which makes shit like #1 so fucking annoying.
  • Current Mood
    aggravated aggravated
full life

(no subject)

I have been jumbled. (If you wanna try, enter your LJ name after the ?) This was a particularly good one:

So excited about it they're sending me a phone (so after our account but goddamn I feel like I could be somewhat of you started playing Pinball Spider Solitaire and checking out beats with his girlfriend: doesn't know really dopey Mind Maze game which means payday: chronological the vocals new pair of a second the only way to sign for new material for tomorrow). He saw my room, which is to start writing new ol website Part of experimenting it's relatively quiet for tomorrow. Gotta pay for The low end of my Palm Pilot, however, my opinion. Special note to really nothing. So I want to start spend my college diary, which means that much more of being into a new music; and putting the ol website Part of a couple times in.

(Thanks, agnamaracs!)
full life

David Letterman Things

One more jumbly:

And I had a little bit there was about times in a nice bit of my step brother's voice in a very good weekend, spending money that I'm gonna debut tomorrow night. Which I think He saw my computer shipped and I can score love to spend my old songs, but goddamn I was impressed; enough; anyway. Then (after the ol guitar was want). There's a bit there of friends of experimenting it's a second the sound (deleted scenes: chances for this in a bit). David Letterman Things.