Señor Grumblecakes (jervo) wrote,
Señor Grumblecakes
jervo

To further elaborate on this post: I did it. On Saturday I bought ProTools LE with the Mbox2, an Axiom61 Midi Controller keyboard, and a kick-ass pair of headphones (since I don't have any good monitor speakers); on Sunday I bought a USB hub and some MIDI cables. Total cost: ~$1200, which is still less than half of what my digital 16-track cost me 3 years ago. (Speaking of which, I should probably put that on Craigslist.)

So, yeah. I'm with the times, now. However, as I anticipated, I'm still totally at sea when it comes to how to actually use this stuff. And while a phone call with my stepbrother helped me actually make sound with my keyboard, it's also become painfully clear that I don't have enough sounds to really make any good use out of it. And, of course, the software is fucking expensive. In a way, I kinda wish I had bought a real, fully-fleshed out keyboard; of course, I still might, anyway...
Tags: consumer whore, home recording
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Ugh. Work has been absolutely brutal today. Just needed to get that out. The Steve Reich obsession continues unabated; my copy of Phases arrived…

  • Who's gonna love you when your looks are gone?

    1. Recovering from a monsterously busy morning; currently streaming the new Paul Simon album (produced by Brian Eno) and trying to catch my breath.…

  • (no subject)

    1. I was home yesterday because our DVR machine exploded. Time Warner Cable was scheduled to arrive between 12-4. Of course, they arrived at 5:15, so…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment